List of 2012 Independent Congressional Candidates

August 3, 2012 | By | Add a Comment

List of 2012 Independent Congressional Candidates

Below is a list we culled, primarily, from Politics1.com.  These candidates are not (as far as we could tell) affiliated with any political party.  (States which have no independent candidates listed are not included.)   

If you have any questions about your voting district, where to vote, or registering to vote, check out our handy-dandy little helper.  

 

ALABAMA

 

U.S. HOUSE 

DISTRICT 1

Curtis Railey

 

 

ALASKA

 

U.S. HOUSE 

(AT LARGE)

Ted Gianoutsos

Sidney Hill

 

 

ARIZONA

 

U.S. SENATE

Ian Gilyeat  

Michael Meyer 

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 7

Joe Penalosa

 

 

CALIFORNIA

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 23

Terry Phillips

 

DISTRICT 29

David Hernandez

 

DISTRICT 33

Bill Bloomfield

 

 

COLORADO

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 1
Thomas Juniel

 

DISTRICT 3
Tisha Casida  

DISTRICT 5
Dave Anderson

 

DISTRICT 6
John “John D” DeGraffenried
Kathy Polhemus 

 

 

CONNECTICUT

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 5

John Pistone

 

 

FLORIDA

 

U.S. SENATE

Chris Borgia  
Bill Gaylor  
Ron McNeil  

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 3

Phil Dodds

Michael Ricks  
Ken Willey

 

DISTRICT 4

Jim Klauder

 

DISTRICT 8

Richard Gillmor

 

DISTRICT 9

Mike Nieves  
Roberto Sanchez

 

DISTRICT 9

Paul Elliott  
John Russell

 

DISTRICT 14

Bill Kee

 

DISTRICT 18

Marilyn Davis Holloman

 

DISTRICT 19

Brandon Smith

 

DISTRICT 20

Randall Terry

 

DISTRICT 21

Cesar Henao  
W.M. “Mike” Trout  

 

DISTRICT 23

Ilya Katz

 

DISTRICT 25

Stanley Blumenthal  
Eddie “VoteForEddie.com” Gonzalez

 

DISTRICT 27

Thomas Joe Cruz-Wiggins

 

 

GEORGIA

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 6

Wayne Hecht

 

 

HAWAII

 

U.S. SENATE

Heath Beasley

 

 

IDAHO

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 1

Pro-Life Richardson

 

 

ILLINOIS

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2

Marcus Lewis

 

DISTRICT 6

Khizar Jafri

 

DISTRICT 7

John Monaghan

 

DISTRICT 9

Hilaire Fuji Shioura

 

DISTRICT 16

Bronco Bojovic

 

DISTRICT 17

Eric Reyes

 

 

MAINE

 

U.S. SENATE

Danny Dalton  
Angus King  
Steve Woods  

 

 

MARYLAND

 

U.S. SENATE

Bryant Alexander  
Dennis David
Rob Sobhani  

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 1

Marc Cohen

 

DISTRICT 5

Jeremy Stinson

 

DISTRICT 7

Robert Brookman  
Ty Busch
Charles Smith 

 

 

MASSACHUSETTS

 

U.S. SENATE

Bill Cimbrelo

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 7

Karla Romero

 

DISTRICT 9

Daniel Botelho 

 

 

MISSISSIPPI

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2

Cobby Williams

 

 

MISSOURI

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 5

Andrew Feagle

 

DISTRICT 7

Dean Moore

 

 

NEBRASKA

 

U.S. SENATE

Russell Anderson

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2

Joe Vaughn

 

 

NEVADA

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2
Michael Haines  

 

DISTRICT 3
Jim Murphy

 

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2

Danny Keating

 

 

NEW JERSEY

 

U.S. SENATE

Jeff “Jefe” Boss  

Daryl Brooks  
Gwen Diakos  
J. David Dranikoff  
Eugene LaVergne
Robert “Turk” Turkavage  

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2

David Bowen  
Frank Faralli Jr.  
Charles Lukens  

 

DISTRICT 3

Christopher Dennick Jr.  
Frederick LaVergne  
Robert Shapiro  
Rob Witterschein  

 

DISTRICT 4

Leonard Marshall

 

DISTRICT 6

Mac Lyden  
Karen Zaletel 

 

DISTRICT 7

Dennis Breen

 

DISTRICT 8

Pablo Olivera  
Herbert Shaw 

 

DISTRICT 9

E. David Smith

 

DISTRICT 10

Joanne Miller

 

DISTRICT 11

Barry Berlin

 

DISTRICT 12

Ken Cody  
Jack Freudenheim  

 

 

NEW YORK

 

U.S. SENATE

Michael Craft
John Mangelli  
Scott Noren  

 

 

OHIO

 

U.S. SENATE

Scott Rupert

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 7

Dawn Howard

 

 

OKLAHOMA

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 1

Craig Allen

 

DISTRICT 2

Michael Fulks

 

DISTRICT 3

William Sanders

 

 

PENNSYLVANIA

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 3

Stacey Gray

 

DISTRICT 4

Robert Marcoccio

 

DISTRICT 7

Owen Powell

 

DISTRICT 8

Steve Davidson

 

DISTRICT 14

Scott Grimes

 

DISTRICT 15

Jake Towne

 

DISTRICT 16

John Murphy

 

 

RHODE ISLAND

 

U.S. SENATE

Todd Giroux
Dany Laporte  
Gregory Raposa
Christopher Reynolds
David Slavin

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 1

C. Michael Blake
Ken Capalbo  
David Vogel

 

DISTRICT 2

Abel Collins

 

 

TENNESSEE

 

U.S. SENATE

David Gatchell  
James Higdon  
Michel Long  
Troy Scoggin

 

U.S. HOUSE           

DISTRICT 1

Karen Brackett

Michael Salyer 

 

DISTRICT 2

Brandon Stewart

 

DISTRICT 3

Matthew Deniston

 

DISTRICT 6

Robert “Scott” Beasley

 

DISTRICT 7

William Akin  
Jack Arnold  
Lenny Ladner

 

DISTRICT 9

Gregory Joiner  
Brian Saulsberry

 

 

TEXAS

 

U.S. SENATE

Michael Champion  
Craig Couvillion  
Lorenzo Morales
Michael Powell

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2

Eldon Monk

 

DISTRICT 3
Ramon Francis Phillips 

 

DISTRICT 4
Timothy Williams

 

DISTRICT 5
Michael Jeffery

 

DISTRICT 6
Chris Dobson
Ryan Lee

 

DISTRICT 7
John Flatten
King Grossman

 

DISTRICT 8
Timothy Kimbley

 

DISTRICT 11 
John Ulstrom

 

DISTRICT 12
Michael Fanelli 
Bobby Ingram

 

DISTRICT 14
Ethan Singletary

 

DISTRICT 15
Benjamin Perez

 

DISTRICT 16
Robert Cameron
Rodney Darcy

 

DISTRICT 17
Michael Stanford 

 

DISTRICT 18
Maurice Duhon Jr.  

 

DISTRICT 19
Mark Lawson

 

DISTRICT 21
Carlos Pena

 

DISTRICT 22
Craig Stephens  

 

DISTRICT 24
Nathanael Berman
John Fleckenstein II 

 

DISTRICT 26
William Baldwin 

 

DISTRICT 30
Stephen Benavides
Paul Izyk
Paul Wehrmann

 

DISTRICT 32
Eric Smith  
Emma Berry
Michael Piles

 

DISTRICT 33
Robert Devine
Lance “Occupy” Donohue

 

DISTRICT 34
Don DeLeon 

 

DISTRICT 35
William Wright

 

DISTRICT 36
Chester Nabours

 

 

UTAH

 

U.S. SENATE

Bill Barron

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 2

Joe Andrade  
Charles Kimball

 

 

VERMONT

AT LARGE

James “Sam” Desrochers

 

 

VIRGINIA

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 8

Jason Howell

 

DISTRICT 10

Kevin Chisholm

 

DISTRICT 11

Chris DeCarlo  
Mark Gibson

 

 

WASHINGTON

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 1 (Regular Election)

Larry Ishmael

 

DISTRICT 1 (Special Election for One Month Term)

Bob Champion

 

DISTRICT 2

Glen Johnson 

 

DISTRICT 3

Norma Jean Stevens

 

DISTRICT 5

Ian Moody

 

DISTRICT 6

Eric Arentz Jr.

 

DISTRICT 8

James Windle

 

DISTRICT 10

Sue Gunn
Steve Hannon

 

 

WISCONSIN

 

U.S. SENATE

Nimrod Allen III  
Vittorio Spadaro  

 

U.S. HOUSE

DISTRICT 4

Robert Raymond

 

DISTRICT 7

Dale Lehner

 

 

WYOMING

 

U.S. SENATE

Phil Roberts

 

 

AMERICAN SAMOA

 

CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATE

Rosie Fualaau Tago Lancaster 

 

 

GUAM

 

CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATE

Jonathan Blas Diaz

 

This list is provided only for informational purposes only; Fire Congress does not necessarily endorse any particular candidate(s).  If you spot any errors, please report them to us.

 

Filed in: General | Tags: , ,

About the Author (Author Profile)

Blogger, dog-walkee, wearer of the awesomest bowtie in the world. Follow me @BudFriedman

Leave a Reply

Trackback URL | RSS Feed for This Entry